New enclosures and panels for FTTx, fibre distribution networks and more

PolyPhaser offers a new line of fibre terminal boxes, splitter distribution boxes and rack-mount panels that are excellent for cable TV, communications, telecom, surveillance and monitoring systems.

This new fibre enclosure product line is intended to make field installation as simple as possible and address FTTx, fibre distribution networks and expanding high-speed voice, video and data applications.

The patch panels and rack-mount fibre enclosures in this line feature space-saving 1U 19” SC and LC patch panels in multimode and single-mode options with D-ring management card. This line also incorporates 1U, 24 and 48-port rack-mount enclosures.

The wall-mount outdoor fibre enclosures are offered with 24, 48, and 72 simplex SC/UPC couplers (pre-installed) and 0.9mm single-mode pigtails (per port). The routing guides on the enclosures limit bend radius and enhance strain-relief control. They provide a waterproof IP54 design with a gasket seal and secure lid latch.

The company’s FTTH terminal boxes and fibre information panels include four and eight terminal boxes with SC/UPC and SC/APC couplers and pigtails. The information panels are provided in multimode and single-mode models with two-port optical fibres. This line also incorporates 16-port splitter distribution boxes.

The fibre splitter distribution boxes in the line are provided with eight, 16 and 24-port options with SC/UPC and SC/APC couplers. They provide a cable management tray created to securely hold fibres. These boxes are also waterproof with an IP54 design with a gasket seal and secure lid latch.

“This new product line addresses a wide range of installation needs by providing installers with the broad selection of fibre enclosure options,” said Tinu Oza, product line manager.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *